THE FLORIDA BONNETED BAT – Eumops floridanus
Pronunciation: you-mops floree-dan-us
Conservation Status: Critically Endangered (IUCN)
The total population is estimated at fewer than 1000 individuals.
Silver-haired bats are medium sized bats, weighing 8 to 12 grams. Measurements of these bats include: total length, 90 to 115 mm; tail length, 35 to 50 mm; wingspread, 270 to 310 mm; forearm, 37 to 44 mm; head size, 60 mm long; and a hind foot length of 6 to 12 mm. Silver-haired bats receive their name from their dark, silver-tipped fur. The fur is usually black in color, however some individuals may be dark brown with yellow-tipped fur. The ears of these bats are relatively short (15 to 17 mm in height), round, and naked. The top of the tail membrane is lightly furred, with 50 to 75% of the tail being naked.
The Florida bonneted bat is Florida’s largest and rarest bat and may be one of the most critically endangered mammals in North America. Since 2003, surveys have documented this bat in only seven Florida counties. Biologists estimate that the entire population of Florida bonneted bats may be less than a 1,000 individuals. This species is vulnerable to a wide variety of threats, including urbanization and habitat loss, small population size, restricted range, low fecundity and relative isolation. On November 1, 2013, the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service formally listed the Florida bonneted bat as Endangered.
The Threats: Loss and degradation of habitat due to human activities and occasional hurricanes has been devastating for this species. It’s very small population size and restricted range make recovery especially difficult and slow. In addition, the U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service, in listing the bat as Endangered in November 2013, said climate change, “including sea-level rise and coastal squeeze,” is likely hit the species very hard.
With a wingspan of up to 18 3/4 inches and weight of 37-47g, it is about 70 percent bigger than the Mexican free-tailed bat. Florida bonneted bats (formerly known as Wagner’s mastiff bats) inhabit semitropical forests and have been documented roosting singly or in small colonies in a variety of locations, including limestone outcroppings, tree hollows, bat houses, chimneys and in Spanish tile roofs. Today, however, this bat is only known to occupy a few bat houses, an abandoned house, and a few tree cavities.
BAT REMOVAL PRO
Professionals Advertise With Us
Call Us At
855-515-2287 or 855-515-BATS
We'll List Your Business Name, Logo, Address, Email And Phone Number
More Than Just Bat Removal Professionals
Our animal and pest removal professionals at Bat Removal Pro can remove a variety of insects and wildlife including Armadillos, Bats, Beaver, Birds, Coyote, Fox, Groundhog, Mice, Moles, Opossum, Raccoons, Rats, Skunks, Snakes, Squirrels, Wild Animals, Stinging Insects, Roaches, Ants, Fleas, Dust Mites, Cluster Flies, Bed Bugs, Dead Animals and even more.
List Of Bats In Us And Canada
LIST OF BATS IN US AND CANADA
thanks to http://www.batcon.org/ for our bat images and much of our bat information